"No man can pretend to a knowledge of the laws of his country, who doth not extend that knowledge to the Constitution itself."
[…] The only option for the Senate is to seat Mr. Burris, and then vote to expel him with a 2/3 vote. This potential move raises three interesting issues. First, from a practical standpoint, would Democrats in the senate be willing to expel a fellow Democrat (and likely a predictably solid democratic voter), even one appointed by Blagojevich, when every Democratic vote is essential to reaching that all important 60 vote majority? Second, Article 1 section 5 of the Constitution states: “Each house may determine the rules of its proceedings, punish its members for disorderly behaviour, and, with the concurrence of two thirds, expel a member.” It is unclear whether the disorderly behavior language modifies the expulsion power. Must a member first engage in some disorderly behavior before he/she is expelled from either the House or Senate? If that is the case, how can Burris be expelled when he has committed no disorderly act?